Recommended Reading:

Friday, September 9, 2011

New Crime Stats – No reason to feel proud!


The following was issued by the Transvaal Agricultural Union of South Africa (TAU SA), in reaction to the latest crime statistics released by the SA Police.

Where are the farm murder statistics?

Any drop crime rates is to be welcomed, and therefore TAU SA is also slightly optimistic about lower crime rates that have been announced.

But there is certainly no reason at all to feel proud of the released crime figures.

The number of 15 940 murders represents nearly 44 murders per day.  This is a disgrace if it is measured against average of the world, and is even higher than the mortality in most war zones.

The rape rate of 56 272 represents a reported rape of one every ten minutes. No woman can feel safe with such statistics.

TAU SA is still very upset with the fact that farm murders is not reported as a separate category. The fact that the police are able to highlight police killings as a separate category means they should have the ability to separate farm murders from the other statistics. The 94 police killings is obviously too high. This represents about 61 murders per 100 000 population of the police.

According to TAU SA's figures, it appears that 33 farm murders for the period April 2010 to March were reported and TAU SA is aware that this figure is likely higher. This represents a figure of 86 per 100 000 population of farmers. This is still frighteningly high. TAU SA took notice of the police have on occasion said that farm murders are now a mere "concern" and no longer a priority. Farmers pay the same taxes and are therefore entitled to the same services in terms of security as the police claims for himself.
Statement issued by TAU SA, September 8 2011

Sourced from: www.politicsweb.co.za


CRIME STATISTICS PER STATION: 2010-2011 FINANCIAL YEAR
PERCENTILE GROUPINGS (20%)



The solution is obvious... 




 

25 comments :

Anonymous said... .....Click here to refresh this blog

33 farm murders out of 250 000 farmers (NOT EVEN including farm dwellers who despite them even being included in the 33 murders ?) = 13.2 murders per 100 000. What figure of farmers are you using ? You're not using Adriana bogus numbers are you ?

I will link you to the number of farmers in S.A. and it's somewhere between 250 000 and 350 000. Face it man. There's nothing unique or "extra circumstances" to farm murders.


At leat you reject this nonsense about 300 per 100 000 she throws around.

Anonymous said... .....Click here to refresh this blog

S.A's murder rate is now 31.88 per 100 000. By far the lowest it has ever been since being recorded as a country as a whole. Over 50% lower than it was in 1994. But yes too high compared to western Europe. Nominal compared to South America/Eastern Europe. And compared to Africa we don't know as almost no African countries are even capable of producing anything close to murder stats (very few bodies make it to a scientific morgue/hospital etc, police don't keep records or sometimes even exist etc).

But this is certainly true. Murder is pretty much drastically down since 1994/1994 and even way more since it's peak in 2001/2002. So anyone who emmigrated since then with the perception that crime was getting worse. Boy must you feel like a git.

Anonymous said... .....Click here to refresh this blog

PUHLEEZ!!!

There were 85000 farmers in South Africa in 1994. In 2001 there were only 46000. Currently there are 11600.

Yet we will continue to trumpet the "success of our rainbow nation" when we are starving and importing increasing amounts of increasingly expensive food from a global supply that is increasingly unstable.

I don't know where you sucked the "between 250000 and 350000" numbers from. The figures above are from AgriSA - who may or may not know a little about who is a farmer and who is merely feeding himself.

Further 1 million farmer workers are out of jobs effecting an estimated 5 million people.

These people are now urbanised without the hope of ever finding jobs, but our crime stats are "down". I find that VERY difficult to comprehend. It means we have bucked the global trend, established over decades, that indicates urbanisation without income producing jobs ALWAYS leads to higher crime rates.

Another "feather" in our caps! I am so proud to be a South African I could just pee my panties.

PreatorianXVI said... .....Click here to refresh this blog

@ Both first Anons

A Murder rate where the statistic are recorded by illiterate savages and you want to quote numbers, get educated

Anonymous said... .....Click here to refresh this blog

PUHLEEZ!!!

There were 85000 farmers in South Africa in 1994. In 2001 there were only 46000. Currently there are 11600.

Yet we will continue to trumpet the "success of our rainbow nation" when we are starving and importing increasing amounts of increasingly expensive food from a global supply that is increasingly unstable.

_______________

And the buzer noise goes off ! eeeegggghhhh ! Wrong !!

From
http://www.politicsweb.co.za/politicsweb/view/politicsweb/en/page72308?oid=195844&sn=Marketingweb+detail&pid=90389

According to Agricultural Census data released by Statistics SA, the official statisticians of government, the number of commercial farming units in South Africa have declined by a fifth since 1993. In 1993 there were 57 980 commercial farming units, which increased to 60 938 in 1996, but declined to 45 818 in 2002, and declined further to 39 982 farming units by 2007. This suggests a consolidation of landholding into larger units of ownership and production. With respect to the number of smallholder farmers, it is estimated that there are approximately 200 000 of these farmers.


AND NOTE THOSE 39 000 ARE FARMING UNITS ! tHE AVERAGE UNIT CONTAINS AT LEAST 4 PEOPLE. WHEN YOU COUNT FARM MURDERS YOU COUNT WIVES , KIDS ETC WHO LIVE ON THE FARMS.

MAKING THE AMOUNT OF PEOPLE WHO ARE EITHER COMMERCIAL FARMERS OR SMALL HOLDING FARMERS AROUND 360 000 PEOPLE.(AT LEAST 160 000 MEMBERS OF FARMING UNITS (NOT COUNTING WORKERS) PLUS 200 00 SMALL HOLDING FARMERS.

THE 33 PEOPLE KILLED ON FARMERS WERE FARM OWNERS, FAMILY, WORKERS ETC BY THIS SITES ADMITTANCE.

LOOKS LIKE 250 000 WAS A VERY GENEROUS FIGURE FOR ME TO MEET IN THE MIDDLE ON. 11 000 ? THERE ARE 9000 MAIZE PRODUCING FARMS IN THE COUNTRY ALONE !

Anonymous said... .....Click here to refresh this blog

oh and in case you missed the reasons for less farming "units"...
___________________

This suggests a consolidation of landholding into larger units of ownership and production.



SEEMS THEY USE A FARMING UNIT TO MEAN MORE THAN A FAMILY BUT AN ENTIRE CORPORATION OR FARM. MOST FARMS I KNOW ARE RUN BY FATHER, SONS, GRANPARENTS AND FAMILIES PLUS MANAGERS, FARM WORKERS ETC.

A FARM UNIT CAN THUS EASILY MAKE UP 4-30 PEOPLE EVEN IF JUST COUNTING OWNERS AND MANAGERS. EVEN 350 000 IS THUS A MASSIVE UNDERSTANDMENT OF THE AMMOUNT OF FARMERS AND FAMILIES WHO MAKE UP THE RISK GROUP OF MURDERED FARMERS OF WHICH 33 WERE MURDERED THIS YEAR.

NOW YOU TELL ME WHERE YOU SUCKED 11000 FROM ? THAT MAD DISHONEST ADRIANA STUIJT ?

Anonymous said... .....Click here to refresh this blog

Please link me to this agrisa statement that there are 11000 farmers and family and managers in south africa please (if it exists which I highly doubt it doeis). I need a laugh.

Oh and the link I gave people who produce some food to feed themselves adds a further 2 million to that figure if we use this definition of farmer. So don't try pull that one either.

Anonymous said... .....Click here to refresh this blog

Why are you deleting the comments made by people who studied the validity of the stats ?

It's published for anyone to see in the mail and guardian. Let me try again.

Anonymous said... .....Click here to refresh this blog

I thought you were a Christian ? This is very devious behaiour to pretend these comments don't exist by deleting them. You allow someone to call the stats producers savages but when I quoute other stats produces who come to the same conclusions that the stats are valid you delete it ?

This is gobsmackingly dishonest and manipulative of you to deny people all the information !

Anonymous said... .....Click here to refresh this blog

At least allow the link so people can make up their own mind about the validity by being informed by other experts in the banking and insuranc sectors etc who all claim crime is down and the stats are valid.

http://mg.co.za/article/2011-09-08-mthethwa-forget-cynics-the-crime-stats-really-are-good-news

Tia Mysoa said... .....Click here to refresh this blog

@Anon - 1:37 PM and 1:42 PM

What are you raving about? The comments on this posting are not being moderated. NOTHING IS BEING DELETED AND NOTHING HAS BEEN BLOCKED.

If you’re suggesting that I am deleting comments on this posting, then you are being deceitful. Explain yourself, or I WILL delete all comments.

I have not taken part in this debate – yet! You are debating this issue with another anonymous commentator. When I leave a comment on my own blog it will definitely not be anonymous!

Wake up whitey said... .....Click here to refresh this blog

TIA

BUT you did delete one of my comments in another post... maybe it was off topic, offensive, slanderous, or otherwise annoying but as you can see from the comments in this post which are by none else than the rooster himself who consistently makes a joke of farm murders and vilifies Afrikaners and whites in general...

all I said was:

Does the rooster get a lump in his throat when he sings "Kill the Boer?,

Tia Mysoa said... .....Click here to refresh this blog

Yes, that is correct! I deleted the comment for a specific reason, which I’d prefer not to disclose here publicly. It was posted by Whiteywhodoesnotshutup on the post - On Farm Murders and 'Shoot the Boer'

The deleted comment, however, contained no quoted stats or links to other sources???

You’re welcome to email me on tiamysoa@gmail.com, if you require further explanation why the comment was deleted.

Anonymous said... .....Click here to refresh this blog

@ Clever Little Man...

If you bothered to read my post, the results of the Agriculture Census, and the StatsSA Report on Agriculture you may have noticed one or two small terminology, and thus statistical, differences.

I said 11900 FARMERS NOT 11000 UNITS.

A FARMER and a UNIT are completely different and statistically incompatible data. You are no doubt aware that the survey is based on AGRICULTURAL UNITS, a completely different measure to FARMERS, which is the distinct measure I used.

In a quick survey of 7 farmers, myself included, I come to the following:
7 FARMERS
11 FARMS - (9 CROP, 1 GAME, 1 FALLOW)
17 UNITS

So, By equating farmers to units, I have managed to inflate the actual number of FARMERS from 7 to the fictitious measure of 17 UNITS
(Remember... I distinctly said FARMERS).

The number of UNITS artificially inflates the number of FARMERS by equating them to the same thing. They are not. I operate 3 UNITS (one owns land and operates a small dairy, the other runs the livestock business and the other the crop production business) on 1 FARM and am only 1 FARM. This is good business sense as the land is protected from business failure and the business assets are protected from land claims and seizure.

You are also no doubt aware that the census statistics include non-food producing UNITS like game farms, farming share blocks etc.

The use by the government and StatsSA of FARMING UNITS as a measure of the number of COMMERCIAL FARMERS is therefore highly misleading.

Anonymous said... .....Click here to refresh this blog

Oh shut up. Now you want to say there are 11 000 farmers (including their wives, kids, parents and managers etc) ?

Really how do you even take yourself seriously ? As I alluded to in South Africa alone we have 9000 maize farms.


You're just flat out wrong and you pulled this 11 000 number out of your bum. At the very minimum there are 350 000 farmers in South Africa. The VERY MINUMUM. I've shown you the facts and it's up to you to stop pulling the wool over your own eyes because youi so badly want to believe you're a victim. You're worst than a entitled anc taught black !

Anonymous said... .....Click here to refresh this blog

I'd like to correct my farm murder stat by using the very generous number of 350 000 (I'm not even including farm workers.) It's 9.4 per 100 000. About a quarter of the general murder rate. Genocide ?


Grow up.

Anonymous said... .....Click here to refresh this blog

Hey you know I've been generous because I haven't even inflated the 200 000 small holding farmer to include their families. If I do that we can easily assume there are 1 million farmers and family, managers etc living in South Africa.

33 out of 1 million makes the murder rate 3.3 per 100 000. Less than the U.S.A (5 per 100 000).

See how sill you appear when you cry gencocide (wolf) about this issue ?

Anonymous said... .....Click here to refresh this blog

Look at what I'm suggesting. whites own the gross majority of agrcultural land in S.A (but not in cities.) Despite being 10 percent of the population this mathematically requires at least 1 in 5 whites to be a farmer (or living on a farm with their family). Which makes how many people farmers or living on farms ?


1 million.


If you want to continue this path of 11 000 you're a moron. The country has 9000 maize farms for FS ! Assuming we only had maize farms they must all be bachelors for your nonsense to make any sense !

Guys stop listening to Adriana Stuijt. She IS a liar. I know you don't like me but it might help for you to realize that I've just been giving you the real facts and there's nothing wrong with me doing that. Anything you've been offended by was a result of lies fed down your throat by people like Adriana. Focus your contempt at the real culprit.

Anonymous said... .....Click here to refresh this blog

And that's just whites ! The 33 murders include all races !

Anonymous said... .....Click here to refresh this blog

@ Desperately Deluded...

THE QUOTE WAS 11900 FARMERS.

NOT 11900 FARMERS, THEIR WIVES, DEPENDANTS and WORKERS and THEIR DEPENDANTS.

NOT 11900 FARMS.

NOT 11900 commercial UNITS.

NOT 11900 FARM DWELLERS.

NOT 11900 PLOT OWNERS OR DWELLERS.

NOT 11900 SUBSISTENCE "farmers".

NOTHING AT ALL ABOUT ANYONE EXCEPT THE FARMER WHO DAY IN AND DAY OUT PRODUCED FOOD FOR THIS COUNTRY.

Further I have mentioned NOTHING about FARM MURDERS or the statistics around them or anything "bleating" about genocide or Adriana Stuijt or anything else.

RTFS!!!

You need to STOP TWISTING what I actually said and trying to equate FARMERS as being the entire FAMILY and WORKERS and their DEPENDANTS.

WTF goes through your mind? Does me saying MINE-WORKERS conjure up visions between your ears of every single person living in a mine village and all their dependants and the families of every cafe owner, widget supplier and merchant just because they are remotely connected with MINING?

Probably not.

So why do you when I say farmer?

I DISTINCTLY SAID FARMERS. THAT LEAVES NO ROOM FOR TWISTING, MISINTERPRETING OR OTHERWISE ATTEMPTING TO DISCREDIT THROUGH THE VAIN ARGUMENT THAT DEPENDANTS AND WORKERS AND THEIR DEPENDANTS ARE THE SAME THING AS A FARMER. THEY ARE NOT. THEY MAY BE FARM DWELLERS - BUT THEY MOST CERTAINLY ARE NOT FARMERS. IN EXACTLY THE SAME WAY A PERSON GROWING JUST ENOUGH FOOD FOR HIMSELF AND HIS FAMILY IS NOT A FARMER.

Saying their are 9000 maize farms in SA as an attempt to discredit an accurate figure regarding the number of FARMERS from the COMMERCIAL FARMERS UNION is base, disingenuous and utterly dishonest.

As I demonstrated in my post:
ONE FARMER may run more than one farm and/or more than one unit of production.

I would suggest that you at least compare the same unit of measure with the same unit of measure.

Not everyone who comments here is some kind of Nazi, Cracker, Racist or Fascist with some kind of hate agenda...

RTFS!!!

Anonymous said... .....Click here to refresh this blog

Bollocks. Pure bollocks.Backpedal all you like you tried to pretend the 33 murders of people on farms equates to some imaginary 11 000 "farmers". Pure rubish of the highest order.

Anonymous said... .....Click here to refresh this blog

Not everyone who comments here is some kind of Nazi, Cracker, Racist or Fascist with some kind of hate agenda...

_______________

No hate agenda ? Apart from me ? Are you saying that with a straight face ?

Anonymous said... .....Click here to refresh this blog

You DO NOT get it do you?

Where did I equate 33 murders to 11900 FARMERS in any of my posts?

STICK TO MY POSTED MATERIAL.

Far from being "pure rubbish of the highest order" what I posted are the facts.

I never once mentioned murders (farm or otherwise) or tried to equate anything to anything else with regard to them.

You then manufactured an "implication" and proceeded to rubbish your OWN implication...

The content of my post is OBVIOUS and SELF EVIDENT. A farmer is NOT every single person living on a farm, nor is it every single person involved in some kind of agricultural activity. Nor does the number of farms equate to the number of farmers. Neither does the number of commercial units equate to the number of farmers. To do so is intellectually dishonest.

I am not "back-pedalling" at all, but it seems that you are attempting very hard to massage the plain text of what I wrote to fit some kind of ideological position.

As for your little strait-face quip: Take a long hard look in the mirror before making assumptions about me or any other commentator on this blog. Nothing I wrote gives you the right to assume anything...

Anonymous said... .....Click here to refresh this blog

Guy you are trying to pretend there are 11 900 farmers in the country when there are 39 000 commercial farming units (farms) and 200 000 farm functioning small holdings. When a woman is murdered on a farm it is called "a farmmurder". Adriana stuijy however pretend there are 11 900 farmers in south africa and divdes ficticious numbers into that to produce and spin imaginary numbers about farming in south africa being "the most dangerous job in the world" etc

THAT is the rubbish I fight against. Hate mongering with lies and flat out massive distortions of the truth is a putrid and dangerous act. How the owner of this blog sees himself on the side of anything noble when he/she themselves are activly involved in hatemongering baffles any ethical intented mind.

Anonymous said... .....Click here to refresh this blog

Let's just be rational for a minute. So we have 9000 maize farms alone. How many wheat farms ? Fruit farms ? Wine Farms ? Cattle farms ? Game farms ? Sugar cane farms ? Chicken farms ? Piggeries ? ETC ETC ETC ???


Do you see how silly yourt claim of 11 900 really is ? Why aren't you more skeptical ?? Fancy a trip to Alaska ? Dude I have some ice to sell you for when you get there !

Latest 5 Featured Posts:

Operation Vula, its Secret Safari, and Zuma’s band of comrades - Dec. 2013
During 1986 the ANC launched an underground operation called Operation Vula. A lesser-known fact is that it continued to operate after Nelson Mandela's release in February 1990, and for three years after his speech in August 1990 when he reiterated the total commitment of the ANC, Umkhonto we Sizwe and the SACP to the Groote Schuur Minute.

Heritage Day Photographs (Voortrekker Monument) - Sept. 2013
This posting includes a few photographs taken on Heritage Day 2013. The posting introduces an unusual but beautiful new structure called QUO VADIS? (with the question mark) which I’m sure many readers have never heard of.

The Yellow-Bucket Marula Tree: A Mystery Solved! - Oct. 2013
I came across a rather strange phenomenon one day while travelling along the R561 route between Tolwe and Baltimore in the Limpopo province of South Africa. A small yellow bucket was attached high-up in a branch of a Marula tree, hence the name of this posting. It’s a real funny story which I’m sure most readers will enjoy - as much as I enjoyed compiling the article  - (with illustrations).

Pretoria’s Monument for Victims of Terrorism - July 2013
Many people (including myself) had almost forgotten about a noteworthy monument in Pretoria that stood at the entrance of the old Munitoria building on the corner of Van der Walt and Vermeulen Streets (now renamed Lilian Ngoyi and Madiba Streets). When the Munitoria building was demolished on 7 July 2013 nobody could tell me whether the monument was still standing or not, so I decided to go look for myself.

Remembering The Battle of Delville Wood - July 2013
14 July marks a day when the South African 1st Infantry Brigade got engaged in the 1916 (WW1) Battle of the Somme, in France. The battle was one of the largest of World War I, in which more than a million men were wounded or killed, making it one of humanity's bloodiest battles. One specific encounter during this battle, known as The Battle of Delville Wood, is of particular importance to South Africa. The posting includes a comprehensive article (with pictures) compiled and written by Petros Kondos.


Blog Feeds - Sister Blogs:

African Countries (Alphabetical list):
(The links will redirect to the Amazon.com page dealing with the specific country.)




JKLS AFRICA



Browse Books By Category